Your assignment topic is "Chocolate can make you happy. Discuss."
You will need to find your selected sources of information that discuss the effect of chocolate on humans.
To find a dictionary, search for food dictionary in Library Search. Then refine to the Resource Type: Books.
Some of the dictionaries will be available as a physical book at one of our campus libraries, and they will show a location and call number for that book. Others in the list of results will be available electronically (eBooks), and they will include a Check for availability link. Use that link to find which database gives you access to that dictionary.
Hint: Select Remember all filters at the top of the filter panel, to lock the resource type Books to your search. Now you can change your search terms without changing the resource type.
Now search for psychology dictionary and refine to books.
Again you will see physical books and ebooks in the list.
Right down the call number of the physical books and find them on the library shelves. The items are shelved alphabetically by call number, and grouped by subject.
As you write down the definition of your keywords, find the definition of your alternate keywords too.
Write down the reference of each source of information as you find it; it will save you time later.
On the library website, type your keywords in Library Search. You may like to try chocolate AND mood.
To refine your search select:
If you still have too many results, select a subject (left side filters) to further refine your results.
Articles may provide a Download PDF link or a Check for Availability link.
Hint: Open the record for the article and read the abstract first. If it seems relevant, then look for how you can download the full text PDF.
If you go to Databases select either:
ProQuest One Academic is a multidisciplinary, full-text and citation database. It includes full-text articles, and finds the citation of journal articles available in other databases.
There are many other databases that could be relevant, such as those listed under the subjects of health or psychology. Google Scholar is a great tool to use, as it finds journals articles within many of the UniSC databases.
Search ProQuest One Academic:
Abstract: chocolate OR cocoa OR cacao
AND
Abstract: happy OR happiness OR enjoy* OR satisfaction
And select Scholarly Journals from the Source Type.
In some articles, you notice they refer to mood rather than happiness or joy.
At any time you can modify the search. Try either:
If you replace all of the keywords with mood, you find fewer results, but they may be more relevant.
You may notice some interesting Suggested Subjects, and you can click on any of those links to find more articles with the same combination of words.
Now read the abstract of each article, and if they are relevant, take note of the reference for your bibliography. This will save time later, so you don't have to find these articles again.
