Guides: Systematic Reviews: Bibliographic Databases

Core Databases

Medline (Ovid) This link opens in a new window
A premier biomedical database from the National Library of Medicine, offering access to a vast collection of citations and abstracts from medical, healthcare, and life sciences journals, with links to full-text articles where available.
PubMed This link opens in a new window
Abstract database provided by U.S. National Library of Medicine that includes full text links to journal articles on medicine and free access to citations and abstracts in Medline. Includes research articles, clinical practice, administration, policy issues, and healthcare services.

What's the difference between Medline and PubMed?

Cochrane Library This link opens in a new window
Collection of databases containing reviews and analysis of medical research, trials, method studies, technology assessments and economic evaluations. Key source of information in evidence-based medicine (EBM).

Other Databases

CINAHL Ultimate (EBSCO) This link opens in a new window
Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature (CINAHL) is a full text and index database for journals and monographs.
Health Collection (Informit) This link opens in a new window
Full text and index database of research articles, reports and case studies of practical support on nursing and allied health education, training and research.
Maternity and Infant Care (Ovid) This link opens in a new window
Full text and abstracts research tool containing journal articles, book chapters, reports, pamphlets, audio visual materials and conference proceedings for midwifery, antenatal and postnatal care.

Note: Limited to 1 concurrent user.
Health & Medicine (ProQuest) This link opens in a new window
A collection of full text and abstract databases including peer reviewed journals, eBooks, conference papers, dissertations and theses, reference materials, magazines, newspapers, case studies, reports, guidelines and standards across the health and medical disciplines.
PsycNet (Ovid) This link opens in a new window
PsycNet provides access to international literature in psychology and related disciplines by bringing together the PsycInfo, PsycTest, PsycExtra, APA Books, and APA Handbooks. This database includes literature from an array of disciplines related to psychology such as psychiatry, education, business, medicine, nursing, pharmacology, law, linguistics, and social work.
Web of Science This link opens in a new window
Multidisciplinary collection of full text and citation index databases including scholarly journals, books, book series, reports and conferences. Provides Citation Indexes such as Emerging Sources Citation Index (ESCI), Science Citation Index (SCI), Social Science Citation Index (SSCI) and Chemical Indexes.
For effective searching use “quotation marks” around each search term, including single words.